RSS
Image

Viral Factor

29 Jan

viral factor poster war

So I went and caught “The Viral Factor’ with a friend today. It was kinda a spur of the moment thing and i totally didn’t know what I was in for, all i could think of was ‘hahahaha jay chou! confirm acting gona be rubbish like poker face’.

boy did i end up eating a pack of poker cards when I left the cinema. It was surprisingly a very nice show!!!

Not gona spoil if for ya guys but I can say the attention to details, the acting (except for jay chou, dude still has a long way to go, but to be fair, he improved quite a bit, and seriously speaking, for a singer that’s alot of praise!) and the story. wow mind-blowing.

They managed to capture the typical action (Gun handling was particularly realistic, something not usually common in the olden hk action show days. I guess they know many of us are getting pretty gun-savvy with all those COD, BF, ARMA games lol), the story of good and evil, siblings love, family ties, meld it together and weave it out perfectly in a short span of 122mins. That’s a pretty impressive feat. Even the ending was well executed. (cause u noe some show intro/middle good, ending like shit)

Nicholas Tse character was particularly well portrayed, from the design/image and especially the emotional scenes.. woow i really think it has something to do with that period where he was going through divorce with his then-wife. the nose snot… u really gotta see it man hahahahah!

Speaking of emotional scenes, yeah there’s quite a few and all were well captured. really stirs something inside ya.

Good things aside, I believe this show could have been better if they were to film it somewhere else. No offence to Malaysia here but seriously some of the scenes and kacang putih actors quite cmi.

and i guess when u focus too much on the good guys, the bad guys tend to be forgotten or overshadowed. In this case I don’t even know who is bad guy #1, #2, or #3. They all look the same! even the supporting casts looked like they were there just to waste the Malaysian air…..

Non the less, Overall I’ll give this show a 9/10

Go in with an open mind people, it is the awesome!

PS: No I do not know how to pronounce the title of the show in chinese. lol

PLOT:

On a mission to protect a scientist who has stolen a copy of the smallpox virus, Sean (Andy On) betrays his team of police officers in order to get the virus so he can mutate it into a biological weapon, develop a vaccine and sell it to a corrupt pharmaceutical company. The failed mission leaves Jon Man (Jay Chou) injured and his girlfriend Ice (Bai Bing) dead. With two weeks to live, he decides to spend his remaining days with his mother (Elaine Jin) who tells him that he has a long lost brother, Man Yeung (Nicholas Tse) whom she left behind with his father, Man Tin (Liu Kai Chi). Jon decides to track Yeung down in Malaysia but upon arrival, he discovers that Yeung has become a wanted felon and is part of the plot orchestrated by Sean. Jon is drawn into the conflict, not only to protect his family but to ensure his brother does not go further down the road of unrighteousness and to take down Sean’s operation for good.

Advertisements
 
Leave a comment

Posted by on January 29, 2012 in Reviews

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: